Awards

We have such an incredibly diverse and talented community of students here who contribute so much to our student life throughout their time. As students, we know that what we do outside of our lecture theatres is just as important as what goes on inside of it. 

As an SU, we run various sets of awards to recognise all the many contributions our students make. 

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

The St Mary’s Hospital Association (SMHA) Outstanding Service Award is presented to up to medical students who have reached the halfway point of their course. It recognises those who have contributed the most and gone aboveandbeyond in contributing to the wider, extra-curricular student experience and reputation of the medical school beyond academia during their first three years at ICSM.  

Winners are announced by the Chairman of the SMHA at the Halfway Dinner, with a prize of £200 awarded to each of its recipients. 

Colours Awards (MBBS)

Colours are annual awards run by the ICSM Students’ Union to give thanks and recognition to individuals who have given years of dedicated service to the ICSM Students’ Union and the life of the Medical School, including those who are highly involved in ICSMSU clubs and societies, the Students’ Union, academic and pastoral representation, who are well rounded, and who repeatedly turn up and support the work of others.

There are multiple awards available, the criteria of which can be found in our above colours policy. They are generally, but not exclusively, reserved for final year medical students and are awarded annually at the Shrove Tuesday Final Year Dinner.

BMB Awards

These are new annual awards run by the ICSM Students’ Union to give thanks and recognition to the achievements and contributions of our BMB students who have given dedicated service to the ICSM Students’ Union and the life of ICSM throughout their time here.

This includes those who are highly involved in ICSMSU clubs and societies, the Students’ Union, academic and pastoral representation, who are well rounded, and who repeatedly turn up and support the work of others.

The available awards and their criteria are outlined in our above Awards Policy.

There are multiple awards available, which will be awarded at the end of the year. 

Past Award Winners

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Christian Oldfield
  • Natania Varshney
  • Daniele Cotton

Fellowships

  • Daniel Faehndrich
  • Kathryn Chang
  • Shonnelly Novintan

Outstanding Service Awards

  • Aditi Reddy
  • Rishabh Hariharan
  • Wasem Hassan
  • Alistair Ludley

Colours

  • Aeron dela Cruz
  • Aisha Chaudry
  • Anas Khan
  • Daniel Foran
  • David Ariyanayagam
  • Dylan Amin
  • Emily Ching
  • Emily Miles
  • Eri Aung
  • Fatima Yaqub
  • Florence Rogers
  • Gregory Poyser
  • Harry Kingsley-Smith
  • Helen Woodward
  • Jake Hudson
  • Jhia Teh
  • Ka Yan Cheung
  • Kanha Kukreti
  • Mykola Korolchuk
  • Olivia Groom
  • Olivia Hartley
  • Sadia Zaman
  • Sally Barker
  • Siddharth Basetti
  • Simran Mann
  • Suliman Ali
  • Toby Burn
  • Vincenza Scannela
  • Yasmin Hazemi-Jebelli
  • Yuri Aung
  • Yvonne Tsitsiou

Sir Roger Bannister Award

  • Benedict Reed

Alumni Award

  • Nitish Nachiappan

Dr Michael Schachter Prize:

  • Yasmin Hazemi-Jebelli

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Muntaha Naeem
  • Carmen Traseria
  • Anchit Chandran

 

Fellowships

  • Syra Dhillon
  • Gargi Samarth
  • Rajiv Ark

 

Outstanding Service Awards

  • Emma Mittelman
  • James Palmer
  • Lasith Ranasinghe
  • Stephen Naulls
  • Tom Willis

 

Colours

  • Adeela Ashraf 
  • Anam Malik 
  • Anjelli Wignakumar 
  • Auriol Harford 
  • Ayesha Ahmad 
  • Callum Riley 
  • Charles Ingram 
  • Daniel Beasley 
  • Daniel Huddart 
  • Daniel Pethers 
  • Dimitrios Karponis 
  • Dominic Lagrue 
  • Elina Jiang 
  • Emily Boother 
  • Emma Whiting 
  • Eric Ho Ming Suen 
  • Gajendra Sarveswaran 
  • Grace Newton-Livens 
  • Husein Rajabali 
  • Jack Griffiths 
  • Jay Kritchai Vutipongsatorn 
  • Laurie Edwards 
  • Lewis Rogers 
  • Lieze Thielemans 
  • Nicholas Ubhi 
  • Samuel Parker 
  • Shohaib Ali 
  • Simon Thackray 
  • Sophia Von Widekind 
  • Susana Rodrigues 
  • Tegen Williams 
  • Thomas Shaw 

 

Sir Roger Bannister Award

  • Tobias Heaton

 

Alumni Award

  • Stephen Naulls

SMHA Outstanding Service Award

  • Kathryn Chang
  • Shonnelly Novintan
  • Mohammed Sakir Mahmood

Fellowship 

  • Alex Compton
  • Mala Mawkin 

Outstanding Service Award 

  • Alice Lee
  • Jack Cope
  • Nina Joyce Shehata
  • Mohammad Fallaha
  • Sammy Sundar
  • Ali Ijaz
  • Saniya Mediratta
  • Rhys Smith 

Colours 

  • Aiken Yam
  • Tim Woodhead
  • Nikhil Joshi
  • Tom Bacarese-Hamilton
  • Nick Burstow
  • Michael Vanner
  • Tirion Swart
  • Jenny Olsson
  • Isabel O’Shay
  • Khalid Kazi
  • Jamie Truell
  • Tom Sheerin
  • Temi Olonisakin
  • Eleanor Tindall
  • Adeola Olaoke
  • Ruth Bloxam
  • Shannon O’Floinn
  • Sanjay Nath
  • Laura Tan
  • Sonika Sethi
  • Genevieve Hirsz
  • Gabby Harrow (BMB)
  • Emily Mayne (BMB)

Alumni Award 

  • Frederick Stourton 

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Syra Dhillon
  • Sophia von Widekind
  • James Palmer

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Ali Ijaz
  • Mala Mawkin
  • Alex Chippy Compton

Outstanding Service Award 

  • Usama Asif
  • Anna Hurley
  • Nicola Raeside
  • Diana Newman 

Colours 

  • Mrigank Sinha
  • Laurence Suckling
  • Sophie Beverley
  • Alex Scarborough
  • Rustam Karanjia
  • Caroline Williams
  • Adam Green
  • Salma Haddad
  • Katherine Addy
  • Oliver Kemp
  • Nina Cooper
  • Joseph Heylen
  • Sophie Williams
  • Erika Refsum
  • Henry Verrall
  • Rebecca Razey
  • Elaine Wong
  • Varun Sundunagunta
  • Rebecca Cassin-Scott
  • Isabella Stopford
  • Callum Brehany
  • Jennifer Watson
  • Qamar Mustafa
  • Christopher Vaz
  • Jin Kim
  • Jack Stuart 

Alumni Award 

  • Sarah Sturrock 

Sir Roger Bannister 

  • Keshav Gupta 

Stephen Norton Memorial Prize 

  • Rebecca Cassin-Scott 

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Dina Saleh
  • Melanie Coates
  • Laurence Pallant

Fellowships

  • Steven Tran
  • Dexter Tarr
  • Dariush Hassanzadeh-Baboli

Outstanding Service Awards:

  • Yannis Reissis
  • Alexander Freethy
  • Alexandra Cox-Smith

Colours

  • Jonathan Topping
  • Megan Thomas
  • Rosemary Belcher
  • Laura Wynn-Lawrence
  • George Cross
  • George Moore
  • Geraint Herbert
  • Matthew Edmondson
  • Jack Garnham
  • James Bloomer
  • Laura Vickers
  • Mimi Li
  • Thomas Emms
  • Kevin Buell
  • Jonathan Taylor
  • Joshua Tognarelli
  • Kristina Earle
  • Naomi Black
  • Hannah Kathryn Tullet 
  • Natalie Condie
  • Paramjit Uppal
  • Tom Barrow
  • Edward Donnelly
  • Lawrence O'Leary
  • Natalie Geoghegan
  • Nicholas Von Guionneau
  • Lena von Heimendahl
  • Samantha Thalaysingam
  • Mona Theodoraki
  • Samuel Tindall
  • Saloni Dattani
  • Emma Williamson
  • Alistair Cannon
  • Danielle Lee
  • Alison Wallace
  • Shoaib Rizvi

Sir Roger Bannister Award

  • Zoe Robinson

 

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Salma Haddad
  • Isabella Stopford
  • Diana Newman
  • Rebecca Cassin-Scott
  • Erika Refsum

Fellowship 

  • Patrick McGown
  • Shiv Vohra 

Outstanding Service Award 

  • David Thompson
  • Giada Azzopardi
  • Ken Wu
  • Lydia Pearson
  • Megan Mackenzie
  • Mitul Patel
  • Rahul Ravindran
  • Sybghat Rahim 

Colours 

  • Charlotte Boardman
  • Christina Tavener
  • David Hillier
  • Edward Norman
  • Elisabeth Kostov
  • Elizabeth Nally
  • Hugh Crawford Smith
  • Jessica Mistry
  • Matthew Hutchins
  • Narthana Ilenkovan
  • Peter Davis
  • Philippe Harbord
  • Rebecca May Curbishley
  • Vernon McGeoch
  • Abdul-Rasheed Rabiu
  • Hannah Brooks
  • Michael Smith
  • Nathan Rouse
  • Odhran Keating
  • Sarah Hough
  • Simon Federer
  • Annabelle Mondon-Ballantyne
  • Katherine Fok
  • Tricia Ferguson
  • Hasan Asif
  • Matthew Harling
  • Richard Stanton 

 

Sir Roger Bannister Prize 

  • Melanie Wilson 

Alumni Award 

  • Emma Amoafo 

Fellowship 

  • Jac Cooper
  • Suzie Rayner 

Outstanding Service Award 

  • Neeraj Kalra
  • Aislinn O’Malley
  • Fiona Seabrook
  • David J F Smith

Colours 

  • David Atefi
  • Charlotte Colley
  • Michael Colwill
  • Harriet Davidson
  • Sandeep Dubb
  • Sarah Hancox
  • Lindsay Hennah
  • Kalon Hewage
  • Charlotte Lees
  • Robbie Ley Greaves
  • Seethalakshmi Muthalagappan
  • Thomas Newman
  • Aamir Shamsi
  • Jonathan Simon
  • Rebecca Singh
  • Andrew Darby Smith
  • Jack Stewart
  • Dev Hitesh Thakker
  • Bhakti Visani
  • Laura Wilkinson 

Sir Roger Bannister Prize 

  • Henry Goodier 

Alumni Award 

  • Jac Cooper 

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Aamir Shamsi
  • Seetha Muthalagappan
  • Jack Stewart
  • Teesta Day

 

Fellowship 

  • Anil Chopra
  • Jack Roberts 

 

Outstanding Service Award 

  • Annalan Navaratnam
  • Gayarthri Rajasooriar  
  • Florence Chamberlain
  • Oliver Gale-Grant
  • Thomas Cloke 

 

Colours 

  • Ajay Mohite
  • Alexander Lai
  • Alison kent
  • Charlotte Hughes
  • Dimitris Reissis
  • Emily Law
  • Ffion Harry
  • Freddie Torlet
  • James Sharples
  • John Chetwood
  • Joseph Pick
  • Katherine (Gar Yen) Lau  
  • Katherine Kennet
  • Kavita Aggrawal
  • Kimmee Khan
  • Kylie Beale
  • Laura Guy
  • Marcus Evans
  • May Nagle
  • Nisha Patel
  • Thomas Badenoch
  • Thomas Charlton
  • Thomas Phillips
  • Umar Chaudhry 

 

Sir Roger Bannister Prize 

  • James Sharples 

 

Alumni Award 

  • Gayarthri Rajasooriar 

Fellowship 

  • Michael Hewitt 
  • William Ibbotson 

 

Outstanding Service Award 

  • Anju Phoolchund
  • Mary Harrington
  • Ola Markiewicz
  • Thomas Marjot 

 

Colours 

  • Adam Dennis
  • Adam Hughes
  • Adem Uner
  • Ann Sturdy
  • Ben Faber
  • Bethan Warwick
  • Charlotte Boughton
  • Chris Baldwin
  • Christopher Gray
  • Christina Baithun
  • Colleen McGregor
  • Daniel Hughes
  • Eleanor Winstanley
  • Hannah Collins
  • Jamie Manuell
  • James Rutter
  • Jij Chow
  • John Jones
  • Katie Smith
  • Lauren Ewington
  • Morven Allan
  • Najia Sultan
  • Natalie Kempston
  • Oliver Brown
  • Omair Shariq
  • Reenam Khan
  • Sam Mason
  • Sameer Patel
  • Sarah Edwards
  • Shaneel Patel
  • Tiffany Monroe-Gray 

 

Sir Roger Bannister Prize 

  • Charlotte Boughton 

 

Alumni Award 

  • Ann Sturdy 

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Geraint Herbert
  • Aiysha Puri
  • Yannis Reissis

 

Fellowship 

  • James Smith
  • Mark Chamberlain 

 

Outstanding Service Award 

  • Alex Walls
  • Catherine Atkin
  • Helen McDill
  • Kathryn Wright
  • Richard Hewitt
  • Sukhpreet Dubb 

 

Colours 

  • Afsoon Sepahzad
  • Akira Fukutomi
  • Alex Perkins
  • Angus Hamilton
  • Dan Neville
  • Elliott Rees
  • Fiona Laird
  • Francesca Harris
  • James Tibbott
  • Jenny van Griethuysen
  • Karl Casey
  • Lauren Chalmers
  • Leah Jones
  • Lowri Morgan
  • Luke Pratsides
  • Manish George
  • Matthew Samuel
  • Rachel Marsh
  • Rosie Richards
  • Sarah Quinn
  • Sophie Lane
  • Zubair Sarang 

 

Sir Roger Bannister Prize 

  • Kirk Tickell 

 

Alumni Award 

  • Sarah Quinn 

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Charlotte Boardman
  • Megan MacKenzie
  • Steven Tran

 

Fellowship 

  • Albert Poon
  • Guy Martin
  • Najette Ayadi O’Donnell  
  • Rupert Levy
  • Tamara Elliot 

 

Colours 

  • Afsoon Sepahzad
  • Ahran Arnold
  • Alex Magnussen
  • Andrew Lake
  • Ben Allin
  • Daniella Potter
  • Elizabeth Keeling
  • Gary Woodsford
  • Gavin Richards
  • Harriet Gunn
  • Jonathon Hodgkinson
  • Kiera Welman
  • Kieran Burton
  • Leon Sergot
  • Mohammedabas Khaki
  • Natalie Kernan
  • Naren Govinderajah
  • Samantha Jayaweera
  • Strachen MacKenzie
  • William Ratcliff 

 

Sir Roger Bannister Prize 

  • Simon Hislop 

 

Alumni Award 

  • Najette Ayadi O’Donnell

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Sarah Hancox
  • Ali Hosin
  • Sandeep Dubb

 

Fellowship 

  • Danny McGuinness
  • Eleanor Barry
  • Liam Poynter
  • Olivia Kenyon
  • Shiv Chopra
  • Tim Wills 

 

Colours 

  • Alice Johnston
  • Dom Teichman
  • George Peck
  • Greg Froome
  • Hannah Dixon
  • James Dearden
  • James Howard
  • Jessie Payne
  • Katie Oakland
  • Natasha Wiggins
  • Nicholas Fuggie
  • Ranil Soysa
  • Ruairidh Crawford
  • Shumonta Quaderi
  • Sumrit Bola
  • Tim Snow
  • Veeru Kasivisvanathan 

 

Sir Roger Bannister Prize 

  • Jennifer Isherwood 

 

Alumni Award 

  • Salwa Malik 

SMHA Outstanding Service Awards

  • Suzanna Rayner
  • Parag Rave
  • Jack Roberts
  • Kimee Khan